Computer Architecture Students

The information on this page is voluntary, self-reported, and not complete. Please contact the seminar czar for edits.

Name Advisor Program Target Area of Interest
Abhilasha Jain Gibbons PhD 2023 Computer Architecture, Memory Systems
Ahmet Fatih Inci MarculescuD PhD 2022 Hardware-Efficient Deep Learning, Computer Architecture
Amirali Boroumand Mutlu/Ghose PhD 2020 memory system energy efficiency and reliability , Processing-in-Memory
Anirudh Krishna Villivalam Nace MS 2021 Computer Architecture, Neuromorphic Computing, GPUs
Brad Denby Lucia PhD 2023 Computational space systems
Brian Schwedock Beckmann PhD 2022 Computer Architecture, Computer Systems, Caching
Damla Senol Cali Mutlu/Ghose PhD 2021 Computational Biology, Hardware-Software Co-Design, Processing-in-Memory
Dimitrios Stamoulis MarculescuD PhD 2020 Energy-aware computing
Elliot Lockerman Beckmann PhD 2022 Caching
Elliott Binder Low PhD 2022 high performance computing, performance modeling, GPUs
Emily Ruppel Lucia PhD 2022 Intermittent Computing,
Eric Tang Franchetti PhD 2025 SPIRAL
Graham Gobieski Lucia/Beckmann PhD 2022 Ultra-low-power architecture
Guanglin Xu Hoe/Franchetti PhD 2020 Automatic hardware generation, High-level Synthesis, Reconfigurable Computing
Harideep Nair Shen PhD 2023 Neuromorphic Computing
Harsh Desai Lucia PhD 2023 Intermittent Computing, Ultra-Low Power Sensor Networks, Computer Architecture
Hugo Sadok Sherry PhD 2025 Computer Networks, FPGA
Jiyuan Zhang Franchetti PhD 2020 Computer Architecture, High Performance Computing
Joseph Melber Hoe PhD 2021 FPGA, Memory Systems and Abstractions, Computer Architecture
Keshav Harisrikanth Mai/Shen PhD 2025 Computer Architecture, Neuromorphic Computing, VLSI
Kiwan Maeng Lucia PhD 2021 Computer Systems, Intermittent Computing, Compilers
Larry Tang Mai/Franchetti PhD 2025 VLSI, Algorithms, Digital Signal Processing
Mark Blanco Low PhD 2022 HPC, Graph Processing, Analytical Performance Modeling
McKenzie van der Hagen Lucia PhD 2024 Computer Architecture, Encrypted Computing
Milijana Surbatovich Jia/Lucia PhD 2022 Intermittent Computing, Programming Languages, Formal Methods
Minh Truong Ghose/Carley PhD 2024 Processing in Memory
Mohammad Bakhshalipour Gibbons PhD 2024 Robotics, Memory Systems, Computer Architecture
Nathan Serafin Beckmann/Lucia PhD 2024 Accelerators, Systems Software, VLSI
Nirav Atre Sherry PhD 2024 Computer Networks, Performance Modeling, Computer Architecture
Paul Brouwer Franchetti PhD 2021 High performance, GPU, Algorithms
Ruizhou Ding MarculescuD PhD 2020 Energy-aware Computing, Computer Architecture, Machine Learning
Sanil Rao Franchetti PhD 2024 HPC, Computer Architecture, Graph Processing
Shashank Obla Hoe PhD 2024 Reconfigurable Computing, Computer Architecture
Shreyas Chaudhari Moura/Shen PhD 2024 Deep Learning, Neuromorphic Computing
Ting-Wu Chin MarculescuD PhD 2022 Energy-aware computing, Machine Learning
Upasana Sridhar Low PhD 2024 Performance Modeling, Formal Methods, Algorithms, Graph Processing
Valerie Choung Sherry BS 2021 Operating Systems, Computer Networks, Systems Security
Vignesh Balaji Lucia PhD 2020 Architecture Support for Irregular (graph processing) workloads, Parallel CompArch
Yang Li Moura PhD 2020 Deep Learning, Computer Architecture
Zhipeng Zhao Hoe PhD 2021 FPGA, Computer Network, Computer Architecture
Ziqi Wang Mowry PhD 2022 Microarchitecture, Transaction Processing, Memory Systems